Skip to content
Loading...

COLLEGE OF ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

2019-20 PRIZES & AWARDS RECIPIENTS

ARCHITECTURE

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

Vince Kesuma

ANDREW BECKERMAN TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP

Caroline Chen

BAKEWELL/BROWN & BAKEWELL/WEIHE PRIZE

1st Place: Qiwei Li

2nd Place: Emiel Cockx

CHF ARAM BASSENIAN FELLOWSHIP

Elliot Kwon

Lilian Zhou

DEPARTMENTAL CITATION

Yiluo Li

EVA LI FELLOWSHIP

Tania Osorio Harp

EISNER PRIZE IN ARCHITECTURE

Graduate Students

Reagan Lauder

Hyeon Jun Lee

Undergraduate Students

Daniel Barrio

Vince Kesuma

FRED AND BETH KARREN ARCHITECTURE FELLOWSHIP

Rebecca Flores

FREDERIC SCHWARTZ ARCHITECTURE GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

Rachel Berman

GADSBY-TRUDGETT FELLOWSHIP

Jacqueline Lin

GERALD L. LAUB FELLOWSHIP

Yu Zhang

HAROLD STUMP MEMORIAL TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Alexander Sandy Curth

HART HOWERTON BERKELEY PRIZE

Alexandra Zhao

HAYSTACK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL OF CRAFTS EDWARD LARRABEE BARNES FELLOWSHIP

Sophie Ruf

HENRY ADAMS MEDAL & CERTIFICATE | AIA

Caroline Chen

HOWARD FRIEDMAN SCHOLARSHIP | AIA SAN FRANCISCO

Gabrielle (Gabby) Cheung

JOHN K. BRANNER TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Caleb Bentley

Caroline Chen

Alexander Sandy Curth

Thomas DeVore

Tara Shi

LEONE SQUIRES MCGOWAN FELLOWSHIP IN ARCHITECTURE

Adam Cutts

MALCOLM REYNOLDS FELLOWSHIP

Nathalie Del Jesus Canate

Alicia Moreira

MARIO CIAMPI ART IN ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Alexander Sandy Curth

Thomas DeVore

Reagan Lauder

MARTENS ENDOWED FELLOWSHIP

Annemarie Hull

Adam Weiss

MATTHEW LYON PRIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY

Pengxue Chi

Ki Yau Lo

OTTO SCHIEBOLD MEMORIAL FUND

Rebecca Flores

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT INSTRUCTOR AWARD

Dylan Arceneaux

Ho Ming Chau

Stathis Gerostathopoulos

Dan Liu

Alberto Sanchez Sanchez

Harapriya Sathyanarayanan

PAUL M. BRAUN ENDOWMENT FUND

Matthias Arauco-Shapiro

PYATOK DIVERSITY IN ARCHITECTURE FELLOWSHIP

Einar Guntvedt

RICARDO AND LISA CAPRETTA ARCHITECTURE EXCELLENCE AWARD

Rachel Berman

RICHARD AND LAURICE EVANS ARCHITECTURE SCHOLARSHIP

Adam Cutts

SANDY HIRSHEN PRIZE

Elliot Kwon

Qiwei Li

SOOKY LEE PRIZE

Caroline Chen

Xiaokang Feng

Reagan Lauder

Hyeon Jun Lee

Rose Ruifeng Wang

SPIRO KOSTOF FELLOWSHIP

Minhae Roth

STEINBERG HART INTERNSHIP AND FELLOWSHIP

Ciera Gordon

WILLIAM B. MCCORMICK & BARBARA C. MCCORMICK SCHOLARSHIP

Alberto Sanchez Sanchez


DEPARTMENT OF CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING

BERKELEY FELLOWSHIP | UC BERKELEY

Marcel Moran

Clara Turner

CALIFORNIA PLANNING FOUNDATION NAMED SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

DIVERSITY IN PLANNING AWARD

Amiel Leano Atanacio

MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS

Shannon McCarthy

Lily MacIver

NORTHERN SECTION

Beatriz Guerrero Auna

Andrea Carranza

Isa Gaillard

Mariela Herrick

Diego Rentería

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Marta Polovin

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD, RUNNER-UP

Elena Eimert

Ashley Wagner

PLANNERS4HEALTH SCHOLARSHIP

Ashley Wagner

RUSSELL FEY CENTRAL VALLEY SECTION

Viridiana Santoyo

TED HOLZEM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Max Heninger

CHANCELLOR'S FELLOWSHIP

Yanin Kramsky

COTA-ROBLES FELLOWSHIP

Abigail Cochran

DEPARTMENTAL CITATION

Ruqi Chen

EISNER PRIZE IN CITY & REGIONAL PLANNING

Josephine Morgan

FALIK FAMILY GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP IN HOUSING POLICY AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING

Banke Abioye

Dori Ganetsos

Cali Slepin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE AND AREA STUDIES FELLOWSHIP | GRADUATE DIVISION

Michael Coulom

Madeleine Parker

Rasheed Shabazz

GRADUATE OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FELLOWSHIP | GRADUATE DIVISION

Juan Jose Alvarado

Erika Foster

Severin Saenz

INFEWS FELLOWSHIP

Savannah Cox

JASON YUEN SCHOLARSHIP

Augustina Ullman

Brandon Yung

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT INSTRUCTOR AWARD

Jonathan McCall

Shannon McCarthy

Priscila Coli Rocha

PERLOFF FAMILY FELLOWSHIP

Yanin Kramsky

Clara Turner

REGENT'S FELLOWSHIP

Liubing Xie

RICHARD BENDER FELLOWSHIP

Michael Clyde Johnson

Jun William Tanabe

Lindsay Sheyean Wong


LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING

ASLA STUDENT AWARDS

Juanita Ballesteros

Adeline Belsby

Colette Borsodi

Brenna Castro Carlson

Sarah Fitzgerald

CLASS FUND

Brianda Cerda

Camille Thoma

EISNER PRIZE IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Megan Bradley

EXCELLENCE IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN AWARDS

Brenna Castro Carlson

Nate Kauffman

Julia Prince

GERALDINE KNIGHT SCOTT TRAVELING SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Broad

Molly Butcher

Dana Davidsen

Félix de Rosen

Mina Fardeen

Joshua Gevertz

Brigitta Rehn

Kylie Schmidt

H. LELAND VAUGHAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Claire Al-witri

Kylie Schmidt

MIG/INCLUSIVE DESIGN AWARD

Julia Prince

THOMAS CHURCH: MEMORIAL DESIGN

Adeline Belsby

William Bennett

Alex Broad

Daphne Caron

Hongxiang Chen

Alexander Sandy Curth

Sarah Fitzgerald

Julia Prince

Julia Wilson

Fang Xu

Yuanpei Zhuang

STEPHEN LENCI AWARD

Molly Butcher

Eric Futerfas


SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

GADSBY-TRUDGETT SCHOLARSHIP IN SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

Victoria Bartoszewicz

Isabella Isles

Camila Stacchetti

Emma Tracy